Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Bungarus
Scientific Name Bungarus ceylonicus
sri lankan krait
Sri Lankan Krait

Other Names

Ceylon krait, blossom krait

Sri Lankan Krait Description

  • The Sri Lankan krait has white traverse bands on its body.
  • It is thought to inflate its lung when threatened.
  • During day the krait is a sluggish animal.

Size & Weight

Adults

TOTAL LENGTH: 75 – 90 cm

Newborns

LENGTH: 250 mm (9.8 in)

Range

Sri Lanka

Habitat

Forests

Diet

Rats, frogs, small reptiles

Egg Size

LENGTH: 30 mm × 17 mm

Behavior

Nocturnal