Spotted Seal
Spotted Seal ©www.flickr.com

Order Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Phoca largha

Other Names

Larga, largha seal

Thumbnail Description

They can be solitary in general but are gregarious and form large groups during molting seasons

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 4.59 to 6.89 ft (1.5 to 2.1 m)

WEIGHT: 180 to 240 lbs (81 to 109 kg)

Newborns:

LENGTH: 3 ft (1 m)

WEIGHT: 26 lbs

Habitat

Ice floes

Distribution

Beaufort Sea, Chukchi Sea, Bering Sea, Okhotsk Sea

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

1

Population

200,000

Lifespan

25 – 35 years

Group Name

Harem

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Migratory

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

SHARE
Previous articleHarbor Seal
Next articleRinged Seal