Spotted Owlet
Spotted Owlet in flight ©Krzysztof Btachawiak

Order Strigiformes

Family Strigidae

Genus Athene

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Athene brama

Thumbnail Description

The spotted owlet roosts in small groups and they make nests in tree cavities.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 21 cm (8.3 in)

Habitat

Open habitats

Diet

Scorpions, molluscs, bats, snakes (Ramphotyphlops braminus), toads

Range

Tropical Asia, Southeast Asia

Breeding Season

November to April

Number of Eggs

3 – 5 eggs

Eggs Size

  • LENGTH: 9 mm
  • WEIGHT: 11.6 g
  • WIDTH: 26.3 mm

Fledging Period

20–28 days

Sounds

chirurr-chirurr-chirurr, chirwak-chirwak

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern