hyena1Order Carnivora

Family Hyaenidae

Scientific Name

Crocuta crocuta

Other Names

Laughing hyena

Thumbnail Description

It is the largest member of its family

Size and Weight

Body length 95–165.8 cm (37.4–65.3 in); shoulder height 70–91.5 cm (27.6–36.0 in)

Weight (Male) 40.5—55.0 kg (89—121 lb), (Female) 44.5—63.9 kg (98—141 lb)

Tail 300–350 mm (12–14 in)

Physical Features

The spotted hyena has spots rather than stripes and is much shorter

Habitat

Semi-deserts, savannah, open woodland, dense dry woodland, and mountainous forests (altitude 4,000m)

Distribution

Europe, Iberian Peninsula

Diet

Blue wildebeest, cape buffalo, Burchell’s zebra, greater kudu and impala

Reproduction

2 – 3

Population

27,000 – 47,000

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

12 years (wild)

25 years (captivity)

Speed

60 km/h (37 m/h)

Nature

Social

Conservation Status

Least Concern