Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae or Hydrophiidae
Subfamily Hydrophiinae
Genus Acalyptophis
Scientific Name Acalyptophis peronii
spiny headed sea snake
spiny headed sea snake

Other Names

Peron’s sea snake, horned sea snake

Spiny-headed Sea Snake Description

  • The spiny-headed sea snake has a small head and flattened body.
  • It is an entirely marine animal.
  • They flatten their body in water so that they can easily swim.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 130 cm

Habitat

Coral reefs, sandy beds

Range

South China Sea, Gulf of Siam, Strait of Taiwan, New Caledonia, Vietnam, Coral Sea Islands, New South Wales, Queensland, Papua New Guinea

Diet

Fish

Reproduction

10 live young

Gestation Period

6 – 7 months

Birth Season

March and June

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Advertisements