Spiny Bandicoot ©Michael Pennay
Spiny Bandicoot ©Michael Pennay

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Peramelidae

Scientific Name

Echymipera kaluba

Other Names

Common echymipera

Thumbnail Description

Upperparts are bright reddish brown, dark coppery brown, black mixed with yellow

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 7.9–19.7 in (20–50 cm)

TAIL: 1.9–4.9 in (5–12.5 cm)

WEIGHT: 600 – 2,000 g

Habitat

Rainforests; elevation 0 to 5250 ft (0–1,600 m)

Distribution

New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Mysol Island

Diet

Small insects, fruit, seeds

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary, highly intolerant

Conservation Status

Least Concern

©

SHARE
Previous articleKoala
Next articleLarge-toothed Bandicoot