whale1Order Cetartiodactyla

Family Physeteridae

Scientific Name

Physeter macrocephalus

Other Names

Cachalot

Thumbnail Description

Sperm whales are the deepest-diving whales—known to reach depths of 6,560 ft (2,000 m) when they feed. It is also the world’s largest toothed whale.

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 34–60 ft (10.4–18.3 m)

WEIGHT: 26,000–125,000 lb (12,000–57,000 kg)

Habitat

Deep oceanic waters off edge of continental shelf, depth of 3,300 ft (1,000 m)

Distribution

Atlantic, Pacific, Indian Oceans

Diet

Giant squid, large colossal squid, octopuses, demersal rays, Histioteuthis, Ancistrocheirus

Reproduction

1

Population

100,000

Lifespan

60 years

Speed

21 – 27 mph (34 – 43 km/h)

Sounds

Clicks

Nature

Social and vocal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable