Speckled Dasyure
Speckled Dasyure

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Neophascogale lorentzii

Other Names

Long-clawed marsupial mouse

Thumbnail Description

It has short, powerful limbs with long claws

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY LENGTH: 16 – 23 cm

TAIL: 16 – 23 cm

WEIGHT: 200 – 250 g

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Papua, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea

Diet

Grubs, worms

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, terrestrial

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleEastern Quoll
Next articleDibbler