Scientific Classification

Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Bubo
Class Aves
Scientific Name Bubo bubo hispanus
Spanish Eagle-owl
Spanish Eagle-owl

Other Names

Iberian eagle-owl

Spanish Eagle-owl Description

The Spanish eagle-owl is greyish in color.

Size & Weight

  • WEIGHT: (Male) 22 to 1.9 kg (2.7 to 4.2 lb) (Female) 1.75 to 2.49 kg (3.9 to 5.5 lb)
  • WINGSPAN: 131 to 168 cm (4 ft 4 in to 5 ft 6 in)
  • WING CHORD: (Male) 400 to 450 mm (16 to 18 in) (Female) 445 to 485 mm (17.5 to 19.1 in)
  • BILL LENGTH: 38.9 to 54.3 mm (1.53 to 2.14 in)
  • TAIL LENGTH: 229 to 310 mm (9.0 to 12.2 in)
  • TARSUS LENGTH: 5 to 81 mm (2.54 to 3.19 in)

Range

Spain, Portugal, Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco