whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon traversii

Other Names

Traver’s Beaked Whale, Bahamondi’s Beaked Whale

Thumbnail Description

The spade-toothed whale is the rarest species of beaked whale

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 5.3 m (17.4 ft)

Habitat

Deep water

Distribution

Chile (Juan Fernández Is.), New Zealand

Diet

Squid

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 15 individuals

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient