Sowerby’s Beaked Whale
Sowerby’s Beaked Whale ©www.eoearth.org

Order Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon bidens

Other Names

North Atlantic, North Sea beaked whale

Thumbnail Description

The whale is one of the most commonly seen mesoplodonts in some parts of its range

Size and Weight

LENGTH:  5.5 m (18 ft)

WEIGHT: 1000-1300 kg  (2200-2900 lb)

Habitat

Deep waters

Distribution

Belgium; Canada; Denmark; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Iceland; Ireland; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom; United States

Diet

Squid, molluscs, cods

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Travel in groups of 8 – 10 individuals

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable