Southwest African Lion ©www.zoochat.com
Southwest African Lion ©www.zoochat.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera leo bleyenberghi

Other Names

Katanga lion

Thumbnail Description

The males tend to have manes that are lighter in color than lions of other subspecies

Size & Habitat

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: (males) 2.5–3.10 m (8.2–10.2 feet) (females) 2.3–2.65 m (7.5–8.7 feet)

WEIGHT: (males) 140–242 kg (308–533 pounds) (females) 105–170 kg (231–378 pounds)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 0.90–1.20 m (3.0–4.0 feet)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Namibia, Angola, Zaire, western Zambia, western Zimbabwe, northern Botswana

Diet

Zebras, wildebeest, antelope, warthogs

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Habitat Range

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Group Name

Pride

Behavior

Social

Conservation Status

Not Defined