Southern Rockhopper Penguin
Southern Rockhopper Penguin’s red eye ©Gentoo Multimedia Ltd./Shutterstockeither .

Order Sphenisciformes

Family Spheniscidae

Genus Eudyptes

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Eudyptes chrysocome

Thumbnail Description

It is the smallest of all yellow-crested penguins.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 45–58 cm (18–23 in)

WEIGHT: 2–3.4 kg (4.4–7.5 lb)

Southern Rockhopper Penguin
Southern Rockhopper Penguin nesting on Falkland Islands ©www.discoverwildlife.com

Habitat

Unknown

Range

(Western Pacific, Indian Oceans) Prince Edward Islands, Crozet Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Heard Island, Macquarie Island, Campbell Island,

Diet

Krill, squid, octopus, plankton, cuttlefish, lantern fish, mollusks, crustaceans

Subspecies

  • Western Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome chrysocome)
  • Eastern Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome filholi)

Fledging Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

1,000,000

Lifespan

29 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable