southern muriqui
southern muriqui ©www.filin.vn.ua

Order Primates

Family Atelidae

Scientific Name

Brachyteles arachnoides

Other Names

Woolly spider monkey

Thumbnail Description

They are the largest New World monkeys

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

BODY-LENGTH: 55–78 cm (22–31 in)

WEIGHT: 9.6–15 kg (21–33 lb)

TAIL: 74–80 cm (29–32 in)

(Females)

BODY-LENGTH: 46–63 cm (18–25 in)

WEIGHT: 8–11 kg (17.6–24.2 lb)

TAIL: 65–74 cm (26–29 in)

Habitat

Semi-deciduous montane forest

Distribution

Brazil (Paraná, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

1,300

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

1,975 acres (800 ha)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

7 members

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Endangered