Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Mammuthus
Species M. africanavus
Scientific Name Mammuthus meridionalis
southern mammoth
Southern Mammoth ©www.fossilsforsale.co.uk

Other Names

Archidiskodon meridionalis, Mammuthus gromovi, Mammuthus gromovi, M. m. voigtstedtensis

Southern Mammoth Description

  • The southern mammoth lived during the early Pleistocene 2.5 to 1.5 million years ago.
  • It is one of the largest members of the order proboscidea.
  • The fossils were discovered in 2005.

Size and Weight

  • LENGTH: 7 meters
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 4 meters (13 feet)
  • WEIGHT: 8–10 tonnes (8.8–11.0 short tons)
  • TUSK LENGTH: 8 feet

Fossil Discovery

Georgia, Israel

Habitat

Deciduous mixed wood

Diet

Tree-browse, leaves, shrubs

Range

Europe, Central Asia, North America

Lifespan

60 – 80 years

Conservation Status

Extinct