Southern Bottlenose Whale
Southern Bottlenose Whale ©marinebio.org

Order Cetartiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Hyperoodon planifrons

Other Names

Flatheaded Bottlenose Whale

Thumbnail Description

It is the most abundant whale in the Antarctic waters.

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 7.5 m (25 ft)

WEIGHT:

Habitat

Continental shelf and over submarine canyons

Distribution

Antarctica; Argentina; Australia; Brazil; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); New Zealand; South Africa; Uruguay

Diet

Squid and krill

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern