Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Subfamily Pantherinae
Genus Panthera
Species P. tigris
Scientific Name Panthera tigris amoyensis
South China Tiger
South China Tiger

Other Names

Xiamen tiger, Amoy tiger

South China Tiger Description

  • The last of the South China tigers was seen in 1996 in the wild.
  • It is the smallest of the Asian tigers but bigger than the Sumatran tiger.
  • They have less yellowish coat.
  • Like a typical tiger, the south china tiger approaches the prey from behind or from the side.

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 230 to 265 cm (91 to 104 in)
  • WEIGHT: 130 to 175 kg (287 to 386 lb)
  • SKULL LENGTH: 318 to 343 mm (12.5 to 13.5 in)

(Females)

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 220 to 240 cm (87 to 94 in)
  • WEIGHT: 110 to 115 kg (243 to 254 lb)
  • SKULL LENGTH: 273 to 301 mm (10.7 to 11.9 in)

Cubs

  • WEIGHT: 780 and 1600g (1.7-3.5 lbs)

Habitat

Southeast China-Hainan Moist Forests

Range

Southern China

Diet

Wild pig, grey langur, peafowl, porcupines, muntjac, hares, tufted deer, sambar, serow

Reproduction

3 – 6 cubs

Mating Period

November – April

Birth Period

June – July

Gestation Period

90 – 103 days

Weaning Period

1.5 – 2.0 years

Sexual Maturity

  • 5 years (Males)
  • 4 years (Females)

Population

  • Extinct in the wild
  • 30 – 80 in captivity

Lifespan

10 – 15 years

Speed

49 – 65 km/h (35 – 40 mph)

Home Range

2,000 km (1,200 mi)

Predators

Humans

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered