Scientific Classification

Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus  Acinonyx 
Subspecies A. j. jubatus 
Scientific Name Acinonyx jubatus jubatus
south african cheetah
South African cheetah

Other Names

Namibian cheetah

South African Cheetah Description

  • The largest population of the South African cheetah is in Namibia.
  • The cheetah is mainly recognized by its golden coat and thicker fur.

Size & Weight

(Males)

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 113 to 136 cm (44 to 54 in)
  • WEIGHT: 5 and 65 kg (63 and 143 lb)
  • TAIL: 60 to 84 cm (24 to 33 in)

(Females)

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 113 to 140 cm (44 to 55 in)
  • WEIGHT: 21 and 63 kg (46 and 139 lb)
  • TAIL: 59.5 to 73 cm (23.4 to 28.7 in)

Habitat

Deserts, Kalahari, savannah, grassland, farmlands, semi-desert steppes, woodlands, mountainous grasslands, shrublands, montane areas

south african cheetah
South African Cheetah ©ngm.nationalgeographic.com

Range

South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Mozambique, Angola, Swaziland, central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, southern Tanzania

Diet

Impala, steenbok, red hartebeest, Cape hare, springbok, kudu, oribi, warthog, nyala, oryx, gemsbok, puku

Birth Period

November to January

Gestation Period

90 to 95 days

Weaning Period

18 months

Sexual Maturity

20 – 23 months (Females)

Population

6,000

Home Range

1,500 sq km (580 sq mi)

Predators

Lions, African wild dogs, leopards, spotted hyenas

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

Advertisements