Somali Bushbaby ©voices.nationalgeographic.com
Somali Bushbaby
©voices.nationalgeographic.com

Order Primates

Family Galagidae

Scientific Name

Galago gallarum

Other Names

Somali lesser galago

Thumbnail Description

The galago’s face and throat are whitish while the ears, eye-rings, muzzle and tail are black

Size & Weight

Adults:

(MALES)

BODY-LENGTH: 415 to 464 mm (16.3 to 18.3 in)

TAIL: 259 mm (10.2 in)

(FEMALES)

BODY-LENGTH: 380 to 442 mm (15.0 to 17.4 in)

TAIL: 246 mm (9.7 in)

Habitat

Woodland/scrub, semi-arid thorn scrub

Distribution

Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern