Small-toothed Sportive Lemur ©www.uniprot.org
Small-toothed Sportive Lemur ©www.uniprot.org

Order Primates

Family Lepilemuridae

Scientific Name

Lepilemur microdon

Other Names

Small-toothed weasel lemur

Thumbnail Description

Sleeps in tree cavities or hidden tangles of vines and leaves during the day

Size & Weight

TOTAL-LENGTH: 55 to 64 cm (22 to 25 in)

WEIGHT: 0.9 and 1.2 kg (2.0 and 2.6 lb)

TAIL: 25 and 29 cm (9.8 and 11.4 in)

Habitat

Dense rainforests

Distribution

Southeastern Madagascar

Diet

Leaves, fruits, flowers

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Fossa

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered