Small Dorcopsis ©www.pinterest.com
Small Dorcopsis ©www.pinterest.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Dorcopsulus vanheurni

Other Names

Lesser forest wallaby

Thumbnail Description

Each animal has a home range of one to one and a half hectares

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Subtropical and tropical dry forests, forest glades; altitude 800 and 3,100 m (2,600 and 10,200 ft)

Distribution

West Papua, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

New Guinea singing dogs

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleGray Dorcopsis
Next articleEastern Hare-wallaby