bearOrder Carnivora

Family   Canidae

Scientific Name

Melursus ursinus

Other Names

Stickney bear or labiated bear

Thumbnail Description

Sloth bears may travel in pairs, with the males being gentle with cubs

Size and Weight

Body length 1.4–1.9 m (4.6–6.3 ft); shoulder height 60–90 cm (2–3 ft)

Weight (female) 55 to 124 kg (121 to 273 lb); (male) 80 to 192 kg (176 to 423 lb)

Physical Features

Coat is black, shaggy, with gray and brown mixed in. Chest, muzzle, and eye area is white or cream colored.

Habitat

Prefers grasslands and forested area at predominantly lower altitudes

Distribution

Sri Lanka; India, north to the Indian desert and to the foothills of the Himalayas

Diet

Termites, fruit and other plant matter, eggs, insects, honeycomb, and carrion

Reproduction

1 – 2

Population

20,000

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Territorial

Conservation Status

Vulnerable