© www.uniprot.org
© www.uniprot.org

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Sminthopsis murina

Other Names

Common dunnart

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL LENGTH: 7 to 12 centimeters (2.8–4.7 in)

TAIL: 5.5 to 13 cm (2.2–5.1 in).

WEIGHT: 25–40.8 g (males) 16.5–25.4 g (females)

Habitat

Mallee scrub, dry forests, woodlands, dry heath, sparse ground, shrub altitude 60–360 m (196.9–1181.1 ft)

Distribution

Australia

Diet

Beetles, moths

Reproduction

8 – 10

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern