© www.prezi.com
© www.prezi.com

Order Monotremata

Family Tachyglossidae

Scientific Name

Zaglossus attenboroughi

Other Names

Attenborough’s long-beaked echidna, Cyclops long-beaked echidna

Thumbnail Description

It is nocturnal, and can roll up into a spiny ball when it feels threatened

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 5 to 10 kg (11 to 22 lb)

Habitat

Burrows

Distribution

Unknown

Diet

Earthworms, termites, insect larvae, ants

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Not social

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

Advertisements