Silvery lutung
Silvery lutung ©www.wildlife-sensor.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Trachypithecus cristatus

Other Names

Silvered leaf monkey, silvery langur

Thumbnail Description

During the day, individuals may travel up to 500 meters (1,600 ft) through the forest

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 50 to 58 cm (20 to 23 in)

WEIGHT: 6.6 kilograms (15 lb)

TAIL: 67 to 75 cm (26 to 30 in)

(Females)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 46 to 51 cm (18 to 20 in)

WEIGHT: 5.7 kilograms (13 lb)

TAIL: 67 to 75 cm (26 to 30 in)

Infants:

WEIGHT: 400 grams (14 oz)

BODY-LENGTH: 20 cm (7.9 in)

Habitat

Coastal, mangrove, riverine forests

Distribution

Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo

Diet

Folivore, fruit, seeds, flowers

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

181 to 200 days

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

31 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

20 to 43 hectares (49 to 106 acres)

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Leopards, tigers, dholes, large snakes, binturongs, civets

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

9 – 40 members

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleGee’s Golden Lutung
Next articleJavan Lutung