tiger1Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Subfamily Pantherinae

Genus Panthera

Species P. tigris

Scientific Name

Panthera tigris altaica

Other Names

Amur tiger

Thumbnail Description

  • Siberian tiger is the largest tiger species in the world.
  • The tiger is thought to travel as much as 1,000 km (620 mi) to ensure its territory.

Size and Weight

(Males)

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 178 to 208 cm (70 to 82 in)
  • WEIGHT: 222.3 kg (490 lb)
  • TAIL: 99 cm (39 in)
  • SKULL LENGTH: 297.0 to 365.8 mm (11.69 to 14.40 in)
  • WHISKERS LENGTH: 90–115 mm (3.5–4.5 in)

(Females)

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 167 to 182 cm (66 to 72 in)
  • WEIGHT: 117.9 kg (260 lb)
  • TAIL: 91 cm (36 in)
  • SKULL LENGTH: 279.7 to 310.2 mm (11.01 to 12.21 in)
Siberian Tiger
Siberian Tiger ©www.fyzhaozhuang.co

Physical Features

Reddish-rusty coat or rusty-yellow in color, with narrow black transverse stripes

Habitat

Korean pine broadleaf forests, coniferous deciduous forests; altitude 500 to 800 m (1,600 to 2,600 ft)

Distribution

Russia

Diet

Roe deer, wild boar, sika deer, musk deer, rabbits, pikas, salmon, Siberian roe deer, moose, hares, Asian black bear, goral, Manchurian wapiti, pikas, Ussuri brown bear, rabbits

Reproduction

2 – 4 cubs

Sexual Maturity

48 – 60 months

Gestation Period

90 – 105 days

Population

480 – 540

siberian tiger
Siberian Tiger’s canines

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

10 – 15 years

Speed

50 mph

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Endangered