Short-toed Snake Eagle
Short-toed Snake Eagle ©orientalbirdimages.org

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Circaetus

Scientific Name

Circaetus gallicus

Other Names

Short-toed eagle

Thumbnail Description

It is also thought to emit a variety of musical whistling notes

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 62–67 cm (2 ft 0 in–2 ft 2 in)

WEIGHT: 1.2–2.3 kg (2.6–5.1 lb)

WINGSPAN: 170–185 cm (5 ft 7 in–6 ft 1 in)

Habitat

Hill slopes, hilltops; altitude 500 m (1,600 ft)

Range

Mediterranean basin, Russia, Middle East, Indian Subcontinent, Indonesian Islands, sub-Saharan Africa, Europe, Isles of Sicily (Britain)

Diet

Snakes, reptiles (lizards), rabbits, birds, large insects

Number of Eggs

1 egg

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

17 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleShikra
Next articleSouthern White-faced Owl