Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Aipysurus
Scientific Name Aipysurus apraefrontalis
short nosed sea snake
short nosed sea snake

Other Names

Sahul reef snake

Short-nosed Sea Snake Description

  • The short-nosed sea snake prefers to live in 10 meters (33 feet) deep water.
  • They are able to swim for 2 hours without breathing.
  • Females do not breed every year.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 60 cm (24 in)

Habitat

Reef flats

Diet

Gobies, eels

Range

Northwestern Australia (Ningaloo Reef, Ashmore Islands, Cartier Islands)

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered