© www.biodiversitysnapshots.net.au
© www.biodiversitysnapshots.net.au

Order Monotremata

Family Tachyglossidae

Scientific Name

Tachyglossus aculeatus

Thumbnail Description

They are strong enough to move a 13.5-kg (30-lb) stone. Short-beaked echidnas eat 200 g (7.1 oz) of termites in 10 minutes

Other Names

Nyingarn

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 30 to 45 cm (12 to 18 in)

WEIGHT: 2 and 7 kg (4.4 and 15.4 lb)

Hatchlings:

LENGTH: 1.5 cm (0.6 in)

WEIGHT: 0.3 and 0.4 g (0.011 and 0.014 oz)

Habitat

Burrows

Distribution

Australia, southwestern New Guinea

Diet

Termites, earthworms, beetles, Scarab beetle larvae

Reproduction

1 egg

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

10 years

Baby Name

Puggles

Predators

Dingoes, snakes, lizards, goannas, cats, foxes

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Cooing, purring

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Advertisements
SHARE
Previous articleEchidna
Next articleWestern Long-beaked Echidna