shikra
Shikra ©ibc.lynxeds.com

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Accipiter

Scientific Name

Accipiter badius

Other Names

Little banded goshawk

Thumbnail Description

The shikra looks very much similar to other sparrowhawk species including the Chinese goshawk and Eurasian sparrowhawk

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 26–30 cm long

Habitat

Plains, forests, farmland, lower hills; altitude 1,400 meters

Range

Turkestan, Afghanistan, eastern Iran

Diet

Squirrels, small birds (Small Blue Kingfisher), small reptiles (lizards, small snakes), insects

Number of Eggs

3 – 4 eggs

Breeding Season

March – June

Incubation Period

18 – 21 days

Nestling Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

pee-wee, kik-ki … kik-ki

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern