Senegal Bush Baby ©www.zooborns.com
Senegal Bush Baby ©www.zooborns.com

Order Primates

Family Galagidae

Scientific Name

Galago senegalensis

Other Names

Senegal galago, lesser galago, lesser bush baby

Thumbnail Description

They have large eyes, giving them good night vision; strong hind limbs; and long tails, which help them balance

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 130 mm

WEIGHT: 95 – 300 g

Habitat

Dry woodlands, savannas

Distribution

Africa (South of Sahara)

Diet

Birds, insects, fruit, seeds, flowers, eggs, nuts, tree gums

Reproduction

1 – 2

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Chimpanzees

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable