foxOrder Carnivora

Family Canidae

Scientific Name

Lycalopex sechurae

Other Names

Peruvian desert fox, Sechuran zorro

Thumbnail Description

Spends the daylight hours in a den dug into the ground

Size and Weight

Body length 50 to 78 cm (20 to 31 in); tail 27 to 34 cm (11 to 13 in)

Weight 2.6 to 4.2 kilograms (5.7 to 9.3 lb)

Physical Features

Its fur is gray agouti over most of the body, fading to white or cream colored on the underparts

Habitat

Dry forests and beeches (altitude 1,000 metres)

Distribution

Sechura desert, southwestern Ecuador and western Peru

Diet

Insects, rodents, bird eggs, and carrion, seed pods, shrub Prosopis juliflora, caper bushes, Cordia and mito plants,

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Data Deficient

Baby Name

Pups

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Near Threatened