Sangihe Tarsier
Sangihe Tarsier ©www.primate.org

Order Primates

Family Tarsiidae

Scientific Name

Tarsius sangirensis

Other Names

Sangihe Island tarsier

Thumbnail Description

Its eyes are immobile but it has the ability to rotate its head 180 degrees.

It has sharp teeth, since it only eats animal matter

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 100 and 120 g

Habitat

Scrub habitats, coconut plantations

Distribution

Sangir Island

Diet

Grasshoppers, beetles, lizards

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

1,505 and 52,734

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Chirping

Behavior

Form groups of 2 – 6 individuals

Conservation Status

Endangered