Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Subfamily Crocodylinae
Scientific Name Crocodylus porosus
Saltwater Crocodile
Saltwater Crocodile ©Reptipedia – Wikia

Other Names

Estuarine crocodile, Indo-Pacific crocodile, marine crocodile, sea crocodile, saltie

Saltwater Crocodile Description

  • The saltwater crocodile is not only the largest crocodilian species but it is also the world’s largest living reptile.
  • It has relatively longer muzzle and wider snout.
  • The crocodile prefers to hunt at night.
  • It is thought to be the most active of all crocodiles.
  • Saltwater crocodile can swim three times as fast as the fastest human swimmers.
  • The saltwater crocodile has the most powerful bite force in the entire animal kingdom.

Size & Weight

Adult Male

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 3 to 4.9 m (14 ft 1 in to 16 ft 1 in)
  • WEIGHT: 408 to 522 kg (899–1,151 lb)
  • SKULL LENGTH: 76 cm (30 in)

Adult Female

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 7 to 3.1 m (8 ft 10 in to 10 ft 2 in)
  • WEIGHT: 76 to 103 kg (168 to 227 lb)
  • SKULL LENGTH: 45 cm (18 in)

Hatchlings

  • LENGTH: 28 cm (11 in)
  • WEIGHT: 71 g (2.5 oz)

Habitat

Mangrove forests

Range

India (Andaman and Nicobar Islands), Sri Lanka (Yala National Park), Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia), Maluku Islands, Kai Islands, Maluku Islands, Timor, Bismarck Archipelago

Diet

Aquatic invertebrates, crustaceans, molluscs, gastropods, amphibians, mammals, cephalopods, mud crabs, magpie goose, wading birds, common sandpiper, water birds, greater-mouse deer, crab-eating macaques, long-tailed macaques, hog deer, wallabies, flying foxes, civets, turtles, jackals, porcupines, hares, gibbons, mongoose, rodents, chevrotains, otters, badgers, proboscis monkey

Wild boards, Malayan tapirs, water buffalo, orangutans, gaur, kangaroos, dingos, tiger, banteng, wild pigs, goats, sambar deer, sheep, cattle, rays, sea turtles, sawfish, dugongs, sea snakes, sea birds

Reproduction

40 – 60 eggs

Mating Period

September – October

Egg-laying Season

November – March

Nest Size

  • LENGTH: 175 cm (69 in)
  • HEIGHT: 53 cm (21 in)
  • DIAMETER: 160 cm (63 in)

Eggs Measurement

  • LENGTH: 8 by 5 cm (3.1 by 2.0 in)
  • WEIGHT: 113 g (4.0 oz)

Bite Force

16,414 N (3,690 lbf)

Sexual Maturity

  • 16 years (Male)
  • 12 – 14 years (Female)

Population

100,000 – 200,000

Lifespan

70 – 100 years

Swimming Speed

15 to 18 mph (24 to 29 km/h)

Conservation Status

Least Concern