Saker Falcon
Saker Falcon ©www.birdorable.com

Order Falconiformes

Family Falconidae

Genus Falco

Scientific Name

Falco cherrug

Other Names

Sakrets

Thumbnail Description

It is a migratory bird

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 47–55 cm (19–22 in)

WINGSPAN: 105–129 cm (41–51 in)

Habitat

Unknown

Range

Asia, Machuria, Ethiopia, northern Pakistan, Arabian Peninsula, western China

Diet

Rodents, birds, ground squirrels, feral pigeons

Fledging Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

7,200 – 8,800

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

kiy-ee

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Endangered