Saharan Striped Polecat ©www.biolib.cz
Saharan Striped Polecat ©www.biolib.cz

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Ictonyx libycus

Other Names

Saharan striped weasel, Libyan striped weasel, North African Striped Weasel

Thumbnail Description

It is generally smaller and has distinct facial markings

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 55–70 cm

WEIGHT: 0.5 and 0.75 kg

Habitat

Dry habitats

Distribution

Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Ethiopia, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan, Tunisia

Diet

Eggs, small birds, small mammals, lizards

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Kits

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Growls

Behavior

Nocturnal, solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleStriped Polecat
Next articleAmerican Polecat