Rüppell's Vulture
Rüppell’s Vulture ©blogs.peregrinefund.org

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Gyps

Scientific Name

Gyps rueppellii

Other Names

Rüppell’s griffon vulture

Thumbnail Description

It is considered to be the highest-flying bird.

The vulture flies for 6-7 hours each day and will fly as far as 150 kilometers (93 mi) from a nest site to find food.

Size & Weight

  • BODY-LENGTH: 85 to 103 cm (33 to 41 in)
  • WEIGHT: 4 to 9 kg (14 to 20 lb)
  • WINGSPAN: 26 to 2.6 meters (7.4 to 8.5 ft)

Habitat

Altitude 11,300 m (37,000 ft)

Range

Central Africa (Sahel region)

Diet

Carcass

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

30,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

35 kilometers per hour (22 mph)

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleRed-necked Falcon
Next articleSaker Falcon