sa
Rufous Rat-kangaroo ©m.inmagine.com    

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Aepyprymnus rufescens

Other Names

Rufous bettong

Thumbnail Description

The rufous bettong is about the size of a full grown rabbit

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

New South Wales (New Castle), Cooktown (Queensland)

Diet

Tubers, fungi, leaves

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Clucking

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern