Roosmalens Dwarf Marmose
Roosmalens Dwarf Marmose ©www.arkive.org

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Callibella humilis

Other Names

Black-crowned dwarf marmoset

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the smallest species of monkey—second only to pygmy marmoset

Size & Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 38–39 cm (15-15½ in)

WEIGHT: 150-185 g (5½-6½ oz)

TAIL: 22–24 cm (8½-9½ in)

Habitat

Amazon Rainforest

Distribution

Brazil (Madeira River, Aripuanã River)

Diet

Tree sap

Reproduction

2 litters

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, territorial

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleRondon’s Marmoset
Next articlePygmy Marmoset