Rondon's Marmoset
Rondon’s Marmoset ©www.flickr.com

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Mico rondoni

Other Names

Rondônia marmoset

Thumbnail Description

It has dark fur on much of its head, forehead and the sides of its face, which contrasts with a whitish patch in the middle of its forehead

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 22 cm (8.7 in)

WEIGHT: 330 grams (12 oz)

TAIL: 31 cm (12 in)

Habitat

South-western Amazon

Distribution

Brazil (Rondônia)

Diet

Exudates

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable