Rock-haunting Ringtail Possum ©www.vetstreet.com
Rock-haunting Ringtail Possum ©www.vetstreet.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name

Petropseudes dahli

Other Names

Rock ringtail possum

Thumbnail Description

It avoids contact and confrontation as far as possible

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: (males) 33.4 to 37.5 cm (females) 34.9 to 38.3 cm

WEIGHT:  1,280 to 2,000 g

Habitat

Rocky outcrops, large boulders, deeply fissured rock

Distribution

Kimberley, Arnhem Land, Gulf of Carpentaria, Northern Territory, Queensland

Diet

Fruits, flowers, leaves, termites, Darwin Woollybutt (Eucalyptus miniata), Darwin Stringybark (Eucalyptus tetrodonta), Zyziphus oenoplia, Vitex glabrata, Billy Goat Plum, Owenia vernicosa, Flagelleria indica, Pouteria sericea, Vine Reedcane

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

0.5 to 1.2 hectares

Predators

Dingo, Oenpelli Python, Olive Python, quolls, owls, feral cats, domestic dogs

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern