© news.mongabay.com
© news.mongabay.com

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Marmosa robinsoni

Other Names

Belize, Colombia, Ecuador, Grenada, Honduras, Panama, Peru, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela

Thumbnail Description

It comes out in sunset and remains active until sunrise

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 83 – 218 mm

WEIGHT: (males) 71 (females) 44

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 0.1 g

Habitat

Lowland, mangroves, montane moist forests; elevation 2,600 m

Distribution

Belize, Colombia, Ecuador, Grenada, Honduras, Panama, Peru, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela

Diet

Insectivores; fruits

Reproduction

6 – 14

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1 year

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Snakes, owls, felids

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern