whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Grampus griseus

Other Names

Grey Dolphin

Thumbnail Description

They seem to prefer water depths varying from 400–1,000 m (1,300–3,300 ft)

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 10 feet (3.0 m)

WEIGHT: 300–500 kg (660–1,100 lb)

Habitat

Temperate, tropical waters

Distribution

Persian Gulf, Mediterranean Sea, Red Sea, Black Sea, Gulf of Alaska, southern Greenland

Diet

Neritic, oceanic squid

Reproduction

1

Population

175,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 10 – 51 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient