Rio Mayo titi
Rio Mayo titi ©www.websp.de

Order Primates

Family Pitheciidae

Scientific Name

Callicebus oenanthe

Thumbnail Description

They had a dark brown-red forehead, sideburns and beard and small white tufts of fur coming out of their ears

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Dry woodland areas; altitude 750–950 m

Distribution

Alto Mayo valley, Huayamba River, Bajo Mayo, Amazon, Paraguay basin, Boirio, Santra Cruz

Diet

Leaves, seeds, fruits, arthropods, tendrils, meristems, flowers, seeds

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleWhite-eared Titi
Next articleBrown Titi