saOrder Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Pusa hispida

Other Names

Jar seal, netsik, nattiq

Thumbnail Description

The smallest species in the true seal family

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 100 to 175 cm (40 – 69 in)

WEIGHT: 32 to 140 kg (70 – 308 lbs)

Habitat

Sea ice

Distribution

Arctic Ocean, Bering Sea, Okhotsk Sea, Japan (Pacific), Greenland, Scandinavia

Diet

Mysids, shrimp, arctic cod, herring, herring, smelt, whitefish, sculpin, perch, crustaceans

Reproduction

1

Population

800,000 – 1,000,000

Lifespan

25 – 30 years

Group Name

Harem

Predators

Polar bears, Arctic fox, glaucous gulls, killer whales, Greenland sharks, Atlantic walruses

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleSpotted Seal
Next articleCaspian Seal