Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Aipysurus
Scientific Name Aipysurus duboisii
reef shallows sea snake
Reef shallows sea snake

Other Names

Dubois’ sea snake

Reef Shallows Sea Snake Description

  • The reef shallows sea snake prefers to go at depths of 80 meters.
  • They become active at dawn and dusk.
  • Reef shallows sea snakes are one of the most venomous snakes in the world.
  • They remain submerged in water for as long as 30 – 120 minutes.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 148 cm
  • FANGS LENGTH: 1.8 mm
reef shallows sea snake
Reef shallows sea snake ©dhan.staff.ub.ac.id

Habitat

Coral reefs

Diet

Scorpaenid, blennies, surgeonfish, parrotfish, eels

Range

Australia, Timor Sea, Indian Ocean, Coral Sea, Arafura Sea, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia

Reproduction

4 – 5 young

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Advertisements