redOrder Carnivora

Family   Canidae

Scientific Name

Canis rufus

Other Names

Florida wolf or Mississippi Valley wolf

Thumbnail Description

Red foxes remain playful for most of their lives and there are games of chasing and mock fighting among the pups, with the adults sometimes joining in.

Size and Weight

Length 136–160 cm

Weight 40-90 lbs

Physical Features

The body color is almost always some shade of red but it can vary from bright to grayish.

Habitat

Wooded habitats

Distribution

Atlantic and Gulf coasts, north to the Ohio River Valley, southeastern Missouri, central Pennsylvania

Diet

Nutria, rabbits and rodents

Reproduction

6 – 7

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Pups

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Sociable

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered