Red-tailed Sportive Lemur ©www.biosch.hku.hk
Red-tailed Sportive Lemur ©www.biosch.hku.hk

Order Primates

Family Lepilemuridae

Scientific Name

Lepilemur ruficaudatus

Other Names

Red-tailed weasel lemur

Thumbnail Description

Travel distances each night are between 100 metres and 1 km, making this a relatively inactive species

Size & Weight

WEIGHT: 800 grams

Habitat

Dry deciduous forests

Distribution

Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

10,000 m²

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable