© www.flickr.com
© www.flickr.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Phascogale calura

Other Names

Red-tailed wambenger

Thumbnail Description

It does not drink as its water is metabolised through its food

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Central and western Australia

Diet

Insects, spiders, small birds, mammals

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

10 – 12 years

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Terrestrial

Conservation Status

Near Threatened