Red Slender Loris ©www.ourendangeredworld.com
Red Slender Loris ©www.ourendangeredworld.com

Order Primates

Family Lorisidae

Scientific Name

Loris tardigradus

Thumbnail Description

The adults typically hunt separately during the night

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 7–10 in (180–250 mm)

WEIGHT: 3–13 oz (85–369 g)

Habitat

Lowland rainforests; elevation 700 m

Distribution

Sri Lanka

Diet

Bird eggs, berries, leaves, geckos, lizards, buds

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

15 – 18 years (wild)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Snakes, dogs, fish

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articlePotto
Next articleGrey Slender Loris